Skip to content Skip to footer
1. Terms & Conditions

Welcome to Base Vision Foundation’s website. The website content is owned and maintained byBase Vision Foundation. By continuing to browse and use this website, you agree to comply with, and be bound by our Terms of Use.These Terms and Conditions together with our Privacy Policy govern Base Vision Foundation’s relationship with you in relation to this website. Base Vision Foundation holds the discretion to modify the users’ terms and conditions from time to time if need be, and shall be effective from the date of posting it in this section.

Base Vision Foundation[herein also termed as “Foundation”, “BVF”, “Our”, “Us” or “We”] refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is at Base Vision Foundation, Plot no – 489, OU Colony, Shaikpet, Hyderabad,Telangana, India – 500104. The term “You” refers to the visitors, users, or viewers of our website.

Terms of Use

The content consists of copyrighted works proprietary to Base Vision Foundation,its partners or third parties who are in association with BVF. You are not permitted to download, print, circulateor otherwise make copies of the content for any commercial use, be it directly or indirectly connected with it. However, you may do so with prior written permission from us. In such cases, any content you download, print or circulate may not be altered in any way, and must contain all copyrights and proprietary right notices that were originally contained in such content. Any unapproved or unauthorized use of any of the content constitutes copyright infringement, and subjects the user to all civil and/or criminal penalties provided for under both international and domestic copyright laws and treaties.

Though all efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the content on this website, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. In case of any ambiguity or doubts, users are advised to verify and check with Base Vision Foundation to obtain appropriate timely and professional advice.Under no circumstances Base Vision Foundation is liable for any expense, loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any expense, loss or damage whatsoever arising from use, or loss of use of data, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined as any information the user provides voluntarily, or is collected from the visitor to the website. Such user is solely responsible for any personal information shared, and we as a Foundation act as a passive channel for receiving and processing your requests based on the user’s information. With regard to User’s personal information,the use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of this website is for your general information and personal use only. It is subject to change without notice. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and the materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. By using our website, you acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors, and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

This website contains material which is owned by us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, and offerings. Any reproduction in any form is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to be a criminal offence,and claim for damages. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse those web-links or sites. We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites. You may not create a link to this website from another website, or document without Base Vision Foundation’s prior written consent. Any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the Indian laws and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

“We as a Foundation shall be under no liability, whatsoever, in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of the decline of authorization for any Transaction, on Account of the Cardholder having exceeded the preset limit mutually agreed by us with our acquiring bank from time to time”.

To enable Base Vision Foundation to use the personal information you provide us so that we are not violating any rights you might have in that information, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright and publicity rights (but no other rights) you have in personal information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to personal information. Base Vision Foundation will only use personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

Information Accuracy

The information posted on this website could include hypertext links or pointers to information created and maintained by some Government, Non-Government, or Private Organizations. Base Vision Foundationis providing these links and pointers solely for the visitors or users’ information and convenience. When visitors or users’ select a link to an outside website, they are leaving the Base Vision Foundation’s website and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners, or sponsors of other websites. Base Vision Foundation does not guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Foundation’s services will be accessible to the website usersthrough the Contact Form, Registration Form or other relevant sections. All user information provided to us, including without limitation the information on Contact Form, Registration Forms etc., must be current, accurate, and complete. If we at any time discover any error or omission in the information you provide to us, we may at our option, terminate the right to access and use the site by any user. The user is primarily responsible for the acts of errors or omissions to the site, and subsequent termination by the Foundation, and for any damages incurred by the user as a result thereof.

The information posted on this website is for the sake of convenience of visitors, the accuracy of which may have to be cross verified by visitors. Foundation will not be liable or responsible for any violation thereof.Visitors or users of this website will be deemed to have read and understood these terms and conditions of the website.

Service Relationship

Base Vision Foundation and the users of the website are just independent contractors. There is no partnership, joint venture, employee-employer, agent-client,franchiser-franchisee or other business relationships intended or created by this Agreement.

Intellectual Property

Base Vision Foundation owns all worldwide rights, titles and interests to the site. All rights not expressly granted in this section are reserved to us. No other rights or licenses whether express, implied, arising by estoppels, or otherwise are conveyed or intended by this Agreement. To facilitate your access to the use of our website, or portions thereof, we may make certain options available to you. The terms of your use of such options will be deemed separately and still fall under Foundation’s rights.If you use our website or its services, you agree to only use such options in a manner permitted pursuant to such agreement.

Proprietary Content

You will not use any automatic device, robot, spider, other bots, or manual process to monitor or copy our web pages or the content contained herein without our prior permissionexpressed in writing. You agree that you will not use any device, software or other schemes to interfere with the proper working of the Base Vision Foundation’s website. You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our services, processes or infrastructure. Much of the information on our site is updated on a real time basis and is proprietary or is licensed to Base Vision Foundation by our users or third parties. You agree that you will not alter, reproduce, copy, modify, create derivative works, or publicly display or sell any content from our website without the prior permission expressed in writingfrom Base Vision Foundation, or in certain cases from the appropriate third party.

Limitation on Liability

To the fullest extent provided by law, in no event will the company, its affiliates, or their licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers, or directors be liable for damages of any kind, under any legal or equitable theory, arising out of or in connection with your use, or inability to use, the website, any websites linked to it, any content on the website or such other websites, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, including but not limited to, personal injury, pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of business or anticipated savings, loss of profit, loss of use, loss of goodwill, loss of data, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

The limitation of liability set out above does not apply to liability resulting from our gross negligence or willful misconduct.

The foregoing does not affect any liability that cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Base Vision Foundation, its affiliates, licensors, and service providers, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors, and assigns from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses, or fees (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms of Use or your use of the BVF’s website, including, but not limited to, your user contributions, any use of the Website’s content, services, and products other than as expressly authorized in these Terms & Conditions, or your use of any information obtained from the Website.

Privacy of Members 

Base Vision Foundation is dedicated to protecting the privacy of its users.

2.PRIVACY POLICY
Data Storage Location

This privacy policy details how Base Vision Foundation protects and uses any information that you give to Base Vision Foundation when you use its website.

Base Vision Foundation is committed to ensuring your privacy in accordance with its privacy statement.When the Foundation asks you to provide certain information to identify yourself when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with its privacy statement.

Base Vision Foundation may change its privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. This calls for the users or visitors to the website to check this policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is deemed effective from the date it is placed here.

Information We Collect:

Base Vision Foundation may collect information such as user’s full name, address, contact details, demographic information, job title, or any other information relevant to offerings, customer surveys, and/or  to abide to Govt. Rules & regulations.

What BVF does with it?

Base Vision Foundation requires this information to understand users’ needs and provide offerings accordingly. BVF also uses your information for internal record keeping. Foundation may use your information to improve our services, and may periodically send promotional emails about new offerings, special discounts or other information which BVF thinks you may find usefulover phone numbers or email addresses which you would provide the Foundation.BVF may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes from time to time. Foundation may like to contact you by email, phone, fax or any other form possible. Base Vision Foundation may use this information to customize the website according to users’ interests.

Safety and Security

BVF is committed to protecting  users’ information shared on the website. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure BVF has put in place suitable physical, managerial and electronicprocedures to safeguard and secure the information BVF collects online.

Comments

When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

BVF website may contain links to other sites of users’ interests. However, once the user uses these links to leave BVF’swebsite, user should note that BVF does not have any control over that other websites. Therefore, BVF cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and more so, as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How BVF uses cookies?

Cookies in general help BVF provide you with a better website, by enabling BVF to monitor the pages users find useful, and which they don’t. A cookie in no way gives BVF access to users’ computers, or any information about visitors, other than the data they choose to share with the Foundation. Usersmay choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but they can usually modify their browser settings to decline cookies, if they prefer. This may prevent visitors from taking full advantage of the website.

Base Vision Foundation uses cookies to identify users’ traffic logtowebpages. This helps BVF to analyze data about website traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs. BVF uses this information only for the purposes of statistical analyses in bettering service offerings.

Personal Information 

Base Vision Foundation will not sell, lease, or distribute your personal information to third parties unless BVF hasusers’ permission, or is required by law to do so. BVF may use users’ personal information to send promotional information about third parties which BVF thinksusers may find it interesting.

Users may request details of personal information which the Foundation holds about them under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable in such a case by the user. If you would like a copy of the information held about you with BVF, please write to Base Vision Foundation’s email : bvfngo.in@gmail.com

If you believe that any information BVFis holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Information 

Should you have any query regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

  • Company Name : Base Vision Foundation

  • Address : Plot no – 489, OU Colony, Shaikpet, Hyderabad,Telangana, India – 500104.

  • Telephone No. : +91-938 104 9744

  • E-Mail ID : bvfngo.in@gmail.com

3. CANCELLATION & REFUND POLICY

Base Vision Foundation receives donations in many forms to further its social activities legally for the betterment of the society. The Foundation takes the utmost care to process donations as per the instructions given by our donors, online and offline. In this regard, Base Vision Foundation makes public its policies on cancellation and refund of any donations received on secure online payment gateway as mentioned here:

  • Any request for cancellations and refund of online donations once duly placed on the website shall not be entertained under any circumstances.
  • No cash or refund of money will be allowed after completing the online donation. Because this online credit card, debit card, net banking donation we utilize for the specific purpose of poor beneficiaries, and a commission is incurred on the transaction by the bank. So there is no possibility to refund the amount after donating money to Base Vision Foundation through online.
  • If any donation is received inkind from the donor globally, the material will be apportioned to the poorest of the communities.
  • Once received the online donation for a social cause will not be refunded to the donor. No cancellation will be made. The donation will be used for charitable activities in times of floods, earthquakes, healthcare during Covid-19 outbreak, food and clothes donations to the poor, community development, sponsorship of children’s education, women development projects, so on and so forth.

However, in case of an unlikely event of an erroneous donation or if the donor would like to cancel his donation, the donor will have to send BVF a written request for a refund within 24 hours of making the donation to the Foundation’s official address or email bvfngo.in@gmail.com along with payment receipt and donor’s details necessary for initiating refund. The Foundation will respond to the donor within 30 working days of receiving a valid request for refund from the donor.The timely refund of the donation will depend upon the type of credit card or banking instrument used during the transaction.

Once Base Vision Foundation accepts the request for refund of requested amount that may be in part or in full amount of donation made will be refunded through BVF’s cheque/Demand Draft only within 90 Days from the day the decision has been taken in Board of Directors’ meeting. For handling refund if any charges or taxes are incurred those charges or taxes will be deducted and only net amount will be handed over to donor.In any case, the Foundation’s decision will be deemed final with regard to cancellation or refund.

4. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

The information provided by Base Vision Foundation is for general information purposes only. While we endeavor to keep the information correct and up to date, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, suitability,completeness, reliability or availability with respect to the website or the information on our offerings, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Through BVF’s website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Base Vision Foundation. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.In no event will BVF be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Base Vision Foundation takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

get involved

Joins Hands With US To Uplift The Poor And The Underprivileged

Get In Touch
Quick Links
Regd Office

# 8-1-284/OU/486 O U Colony Shaikpet SIDEBY RELIANCE TOWERS Jubilee Hills Hyderabad – Telangana. Pincode : – 500008

bvfngo.in@gmail.com
+91 938 104 9744
Project Office

1-2-96/10.,Goshen House., Yellareddyguda, Kapra, Hyderabad,Telangana State
South India.Pincode :- 500 062

ngoscs421@gmail.com
+91-40-7968 1934

Base Vision Foundation © 2023. All Rights Reserved.